Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Radiant Perfecting Primer

NYX Bare With Me Cannabis Primer ingredients explained: Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin, Cyclohexasiloxane, Alcohol Denat, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil, Dimethicone, Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate, Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Polysilicone-11, Mica, Ci 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Phenoxyethanol, Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate, Jojoba Esters, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Citrate, Polyacrylamide, Ci 77491/Iron Oxides, Parfum/Fragrance, Boron Nitride, Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax, Cetyl Alcohol, C13-14 Isoparaffin, Adenosine, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Madecassoside, Laureth-7, Centella Asiatica Extract, Tin Oxide, Linalool, Geraniol, Limonene The first step towards a soothed complexion is Bare With Me Cannabis Primer! Infused with hemp-derived, cannabis sativa seed oil & centella asiatica extract to hydrate skin. Purchase BARE WITH ME HEMP RADIANT PERFECTING PRIMER on LOreal USA RefApp official boutique. Exclusive luxury products available with secure online payment

Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Radiant Perfecting Primer

Good old water, aka H2O. The most common skincare ingredient of all. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product.

It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water.

Expand to read more

Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside – putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) is drying.

One more thing: the water used in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it means that almost all of the mineral ions inside it is removed). Like this, the products can stay more stable over time.

Also-called: Glycerol | What-it-does: skin-identical ingredient, moisturizer/humectant | Irritancy: 0 | Comedogenicity: 0

  • A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin
  • A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years
  • Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier
  • Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot)
  • High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin

A light-feeling, volatile (meaning it does not absorb into the skin but evaporates from it) silicone that gives skin a unique, silky and non-greasy feel. It has excellent spreading properties and leaves no oily residue or build-up.

  • It’s a super common and super debated skincare ingredient
  • It has several benefits: great solvent, penetration enhancer, creates cosmetically elegant, light formulas, great astringent and antimicrobial
  • It can be very drying if it’s in the first few ingredients on an ingredient list
  • Some experts even think that regular exposure to alcohol damages skin barrier and causes inflammation though it’s a debated opinion (read more in geeky details tab)

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

Probably the most common silicone of all. It is a polymer (created from repeating subunits) molecule and has different molecular weight and thus different viscosity versions from water-light to thick liquid.

As for skincare, it makes the skin silky smooth, creates a subtle gloss and forms a protective barrier (aka occlusive). Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look (of course that is only temporary, but still, it’s nice). There are also scar treatment gels out there using dimethicone as their base ingredient. It helps to soften scars and increase their elasticity.

Expand to read more

As for hair care, it is a non-volatile silicone meaning that it stays on the hair rather than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no other thing. Depending on your hair type, it can be a bit difficult to wash out and might cause some build-up (btw, this is not true to all silicones, only the non-volatile types).

There is not much info about this guy in itself other than it helps to thicken up products and stabilize oil-in-water emulsions. It usually comes to the formula as part of some thickener complex. For example, coupled with isohexadecane and polysorbate 80, the trio forms an instant gel upon mixing with water.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

Synthetic Fluorphlogopite is the synthetic version of the super commonly used mineral, Mica. The advantage of being synthetic is that it has a more consistent quality, fewer impurities and an even lower heavy metal content than Mica (not that Mica’s heavy metal content is high). It is also more transparent and has improved light reflection.

The two main use cases for Synthetic Fluorphlogopite is being used neat as a superior “filler” or skin tone enhancer or it can also serve as a base for multi-layered, composite pigments such as pearl effect pigments where it is coated with one or more layers of metal oxide, most commonly titanium dioxide.

A type of silicone elastomer (rubber-like material with both viscosity and elasticity) whose major function is forming a nice film on the skin.

It is also cosmetically very elegant with a non-tacky, non-oily and smooth skin feel. It also works as a stable delivery system of active materials, has sebum absorption and control properties and upon application, it transforms into a matte appearance with a powdery after feel.

See also  How To Germinate Cannabis Seeds With Hydrogen Peroxide

A super versatile and common mineral powder that comes in different particle sizes. It is a multi-tasker used to improve skin feel, increase product slip, give the product light-reflecting properties, enhance skin adhesion or serve as an anti-caking agent.

It is also the most commonly used “base” material for layered composite pigments such as pearl-effect pigments. In this case, mica is coated with one or more metal oxides (most commonly titanium dioxide) to achieve pearl effect via the physical phenomenon known as interference.

Also-called: Titanium Dioxide/Ci 77891;Ci 77891 | What-it-does: colorant | Irritancy: 0 | Comedogenicity: 0

Ci 77891 is the color code of titanium dioxide. It’s a white pigment with great color consistency and dispersibility.

It’s pretty much the current IT-preservative. It’s safe and gentle, but even more importantly, it’s not a feared-by-everyone-mostly-without-scientific-reason paraben.

It’s not something new: it was introduced around 1950 and today it can be used up to 1% worldwide. It can be found in nature – in green tea – but the version used in cosmetics is synthetic.

Expand to read more

Other than having a good safety profile and being quite gentle to the skin it has some other advantages too. It can be used in many types of formulations as it has great thermal stability (can be heated up to 85°C) and works on a wide range of pH levels (ph 3-10).

It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol.

A high-molecular-weight emollient ester that makes your skin nice and smooth. It leaves a non-oily, light, “wet” feel on the skin.

Jojoba-derived emollient wax esters (fatty acid + fatty alcohol) that make your skin feel nice and smooth. Chemically speaking, pure jojoba oil is also a wax ester (read our shiny explanation here), however, the ingredients called jojoba esters on the ingredient lists are made from jojoba oil and/or hydrogenated jojoba oil via interesterification.

They have multiple versions with variable fatty acid chain length and the ingredient can have a liquid, a creamy, a soft or firm paste, or even a hard wax consistency. The common thing between all versions is, that unlike most normal triglyceride oils, jojoba esters have superior stability, provide non-greasy emolliency and are readily absorbed into the skin.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

It’s a handy multi-tasking ingredient that gives the skin a nice, soft feel. At the same time, it also boosts the effectiveness of other preservatives, such as the nowadays super commonly used phenoxyethanol.

The blend of these two (caprylyl glycol + phenoxyethanol) is called Optiphen, which not only helps to keep your cosmetics free from nasty things for a long time but also gives a good feel to the finished product. It’s a popular duo.

A little helper ingredient that is used to adjust the pH of the product. It also helps to keep products stay nice longer by neutralizing the metal ions in the formula (they usually come from water).

It’s a film-forming and thickening polymer (a large molecule composed of many repeated subunits) that comes to the formula usually as part of an emulsifier, thickener trio (with C13-14 Isoparaffin and Laureth-7, trade named Sepigel 305). This trio is an easy-to-use liquid that helps to create nice, non-tacky gel formulas.

Red Iron Oxide is the super common pigment that gives the familiar, “rust” red color. It is also the one that gives the pink tones in your foundation. Chemically speaking, it is iron III oxide (Fe2O3).

Exactly what it sounds: nice smelling stuff put into cosmetic products so that the end product also smells nice. Fragrance in the US and parfum in the EU is a generic term on the ingredient list that is made up of 30 to 50 chemicals on average (but it can have as much as 200 components!).

If you are someone who likes to know what you put on your face then fragrance is not your best friend – there’s no way to know what’s really in it.

Expand to read more

Also, if your skin is sensitive, fragrance is again not your best friend. It’s the number one cause of contact allergy to cosmetics. It’s definitely a smart thing to avoid with sensitive skin (and fragrance of any type – natural is just as allergic as synthetic, if not worse!).

Boron Nitride is a graphite-like, crystalline material that has light-diffusing and texture improving properties. It is quite the multi-tasker as it can blur imperfections, add an exceptional creamy feel to products and act as a mattifying agent.

In powder makeup products (think blushers, highlighters), it enhances the skin feel and improves the color pay-off. In lipsticks, it gives a creamy feel and a better color on the lips.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

A so-called fatty (the good, non-drying kind of) alcohol that does all kinds of things in a skincare product: it makes your skin feel smooth and nice (emollient), helps to thicken up products and also helps water and oil to blend (emulsifier). Can be derived from coconut or palm kernel oil.

It’s a petroleum derived emollient and thickener. It often comes to the formula as part of an emulsifier, thickener trio (with Polyacrylamide and Laureth-7). This trio is an easy-to-use liquid that helps to create nice, non-tacky gel formulas.

See also  Cannabis Seed Starter Kit

Adenosine is an important little compound in our body that has a vital cell-signalling role. Research on smearing it on our face is also promising and shows so far a couple of things:

  • It can help with wound healing
  • It’s a good anti-inflammatory agent
  • It might even help with skin’s own collagen production and improve skin firmness and elasticity
  • It helps with barrier repair and protection
  • It might be even useful for the hair helping with hair thickness and hair growth

Super common little helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. It does so by neutralizing the metal ions in the formula (that usually get into there from water) that would otherwise cause some not so nice changes.

It is typically used in tiny amounts, around 0.1% or less.

Citric acid comes from citrus fruits and is an AHA. If these magic three letters don’t tell you anything, click here and read our detailed description on glycolic acid, the most famous AHA.

So citric acid is an exfoliant, that can – just like other AHAs – gently lift off the dead skin cells of your skin and make it more smooth and fresh.

Expand to read more

There is also some research showing that citric acid with regular use (think three months and 20% concentration) can help sun-damaged skin, increase skin thickness and some nice hydrating things called glycosaminoglycans in the skin.

But according to a comparative study done in 1995, citric acid has less skin improving magic properties than glycolic or lactic acid. Probably that’s why citric acid is usually not used as an exfoliant but more as a helper ingredient in small amounts to adjust the pH of a formulation.

One of the main biologically active components of the famous medicinal plant, Centella Asiatica, aka Gotu Kola. It has well established wound healing, skin-soothing and antioxidant activities.

There is also a study by La Roche Posay (belongs to L’Oreal) that examined the anti-aging effects of 5% Vitamin C combined with 0.1% Madecassoside. They mention that ” Madecassoside is known to induce collagen expression and ⁄ or to modulate inflammatory mediators thus might prevent and correct some signs of aging.” The surprisingly long, 6-month study observed “significant improvement of the clinical score for deep and superficial wrinkles, suppleness, firmness, roughness, and skin hydration“, but Vitamin C in itself is already an anti-aging superstar, so it is hard to know how much Madecassoside did.

Expand to read more

Another promising property of Madecassoside is that it seems to inhibit UV-induced melanin synthesis (test formula with 0.05% MA, used twice a day on 23 volunteers for 8 weeks ), making it a great active for hyperpigmentation-prone skin.

If that would not be enough, the French manufacturer (Seppic) also has encouraging in-vivo studies on the molecule. Used at 0.2%, Madecassoside reduces redness and peeling in skin with light atopic dermatitis as well as itching in psoriasis-prone skin.

A not-very-interesting helper ingredient that is used as an emulsifier and/or surfactant. Comes from a coconut oil derived fatty alcohol, lauryl alcohol.

Centella Asiatica – or gotu kola as normal people call it – has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years. It’s traditionally used to improve small wounds, burns and scratches and it’s also a well known anti-inflammatory agent for eczema.

Recently science has taken an interest in Gotu Kola as well and it turns out it really has many active compounds with several benefits. Just for hard-core geeks, the main biologically active compounds are pentacyclic triterpenoid saponins called asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic and madecassic acid (also called centellosides).

Expand to read more

One of the biological activities of the centellosides is to be able to stimulate GAGs (glycosaminoglycans – polysaccharides that are part of the liquidy stuff between our skin cells), and especially hyaluronic acid synthesis in our skin. This is probably one of the reasons why Centella Asiatica Extract has nice skin moisturizing properties that was confirmed by a 25 people, four weeks study along with Centella’s anti-inflammatory effects.

Madecassoside can also help in burn wound healing through increasing antioxidant activity and enhancing collagen synthesis. Asiaticoside was shown to increase antioxidant levels on rats skin when applied at 0.2%.

Centella Asiatica also often shows up in products that try to treat cellulite or striae. Of course, it cannot make a miracle but it might have some effect via regulating microcirculation and normalizing the metabolism in the cells of connective tissues.

Bottom line: Gotu Kola is a great plant ingredient with proven wound healing, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. Nice to spot on any ingredient list.

Far from the tin cans you find in the supermarket, Tin Oxide is mostly used when dealing with so-called effect pigments, tricky composite pigments that can do color travel (change color depending on the viewing angle) or give multiple color effect.

It’s often found alongside Mica (as a base material) and Titanium Dioxide (as a coating) to give a glossy, pearlescent effect. Together, they make up a trademarked technology called RonaFlair Blanace from the German manufacturer Merck. According to their info, this combination can balance out undesirable tones in the skin, making it a popular choice for brightening products and highlighters.

See also  Cannabis Seeds Hosting

Expand to read more

Other than that, CosIng (the official EU INCI database) lists its uses as being a bulking agent (to increase the volume of products), as well as a physical exfoliant or an opacifying agent, but being part of composite effect pigments is a much more common use case.

Linalool is a super common fragrance ingredient. It’s kind of everywhere – both in plants and in cosmetic products. It’s part of 200 natural oils including lavender, ylang-ylang, bergamot, jasmine, geranium and it can be found in 90-95% of prestige perfumes on the market.

The problem with linalool is, that just like limonene it oxidises on air exposure and becomes allergenic. That’s why a product containing linalool that has been opened for several months is more likely to be allergenic than a fresh one.

Expand to read more

A study made in the UK with 483 people tested the allergic reaction to 3% oxidised linalool and 2.3% had positive test results.

Geraniol is a common fragrance ingredient. It smells like rose and can be found in rose oil or in small quantities in geranium, lemon and many other essential oils.

Just like other similar fragrance ingredients (like linalool and limonene) geraniol also oxidises on air exposure and becomes allergenic. Best to avoid if you have sensitive skin.

A super common and cheap fragrance ingredient. It’s in many plants, e.g. rosemary, eucalyptus, lavender, lemongrass, peppermint and it’s the main component (about 50-90%) of the peel oil of citrus fruits.

It does smell nice but the problem is that it oxidizes on air exposure and the resulting stuff is not good for the skin. Oxidized limonene can cause allergic contact dermatitis and counts as a frequent skin sensitizer.

Expand to read more

Limonene’s nr1 function is definitely being a fragrance component, but there are several studies showing that it’s also a penetration enhancer, mainly for oil-loving components.

All in all, limonene has some pros and cons, but – especially if your skin is sensitive – the cons probably outweigh the pros.

Bare With Me Cannabis Primer

Exclusions Apply. Gift automatically added at checkout. No code needed.

Your first step in achieving a soothed and luminous complexion is NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Radiant Perfecting Primer. Infused with hemp-derived, soothing cannabis sativa seed oil and centella asiatica extract for 24 hours of hydrated, happy skin! This lightweight, skin perfecting primer blows other hemp beauty products away with its micro pearl formula that blend into all skin tones seamlessly, giving a radiant, revitalized glow. The finish is almost too beautiful to cover up, and to be honest, sometimes we don’t! Gorgeous on its own for a soothing burst of radiant hydration, or under other Bare With Me products, this primer is IT.

Squeeze a small amount of NYX Professional Makeup Bare With Me Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Radiant Perfecting Primer onto fingers and dot forehead, nose, cheeks, chin, and blend in.

For most recent ingredient list, please refer to packaging.. AQUA / WATER / EAU, GLYCERIN, CYCLOHEXASILOXANE, ALCOHOL DENAT., CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL, DIMETHICONE, AMMONIUM POLYACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE, POLYGLYCERYL-6 DISTEARATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, POLYSILICONE-11, MICA, CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHENOXYETHANOL, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAETHYLHEXANOATE, JOJOBA ESTERS, CAPRYLOYL SALICYLIC ACID, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYACRYLAMIDE, CI 77491 / IRON OXIDES, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, BORON NITRIDE, POLYGLYCERYL-3 BEESWAX, CETYL ALCOHOL, C13-14 ISOPARAFFIN, ADENOSINE, DISODIUM EDTA, CITRIC ACID, MADECASSOSIDE, LAURETH-7, CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT, TIN OXIDE, LINALOOL, GERANIOL, LIMONENE.

We want you to be satisfied with your NYX Professional Makeup purchase.

SHIPPING. All orders $25+ ship free via UPS Ground. Learn more about our shipping policies, processing times, methods, and restrictions.

RETURNS. Merchandise purchased online at Nyxcosmetics.com may be returned by mail within 45 days of receipt. Read more about our return policies here.

BARE WITH ME HEMP RADIANT PERFECTING PRIMER

We brought the good stuff: Bare With Me Hemp Radiant Perfecting Primer. Infused with hemp-derived cannabis sativa seed oil and centella asiatica extract—ingredients which are known to be soothing—this lightweight and hydrating texture preps your face for makeup while blurring imperfections. Formulated with micropearls, our primer comes in a universal tone that blends into the complexion and gives it a radiant, revitalized glow. (The finish is almost too beautiful to cover up. We don’t sometimes, tbh!) It also delivers up to 24 hours of hydration and is suitable for all skin types.

Ingredients

For most recent ingredient list, please refer to packaging.

AQUA / WATER / EAU, GLYCERIN, CYCLOHEXASILOXANE, ALCOHOL DENAT., CANNABIS SATIVA SEED OIL, DIMETHICONE, AMMONIUM POLYACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE, POLYGLYCERYL-6 DISTEARATE, SYNTHETIC FLUORPHLOGOPITE, POLYSILICONE-11, MICA, CI 77891 / TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHENOXYETHANOL, PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRAETHYLHEXANOATE, JOJOBA ESTERS, CAPRYLOYL SALICYLIC ACID, CAPRYLYL GLYCOL, SODIUM CITRATE, POLYACRYLAMIDE, CI 77491 / IRON OXIDES, PARFUM / FRAGRANCE, BORON NITRIDE, POLYGLYCERYL-3 BEESWAX, CETYL ALCOHOL, C13-14 ISOPARAFFIN, ADENOSINE, DISODIUM EDTA, CITRIC ACID, MADECASSOSIDE, LAURETH-7, CENTELLA ASIATICA EXTRACT, TIN OXIDE, LINALOOL, GERANIOL, LIMONENE.