Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Paula’s Choice

The Paula’s Choice CBD Oil + Retinol is one of the best facial serums with retinol. It’s a powerful anti-aging serum with cbd and retinol that helps to smooth wrinkles, moisturize dry skin and calm sensitive skin. What is CBD and can it help skin concerns such as acne-prone skin? Paula’s Choice shares research-supported information on CBD skincare. Paula's Choice Cbd Oil + Retinol ingredients explained: Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil (Skin-Replenishing/Skin-Softening/Antioxidant), Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil (Emollient/Skin-Softening), Squalane (Plant-Derived Emollient/Skin-Replenishing), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Skin-Replenishing), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Borago Officinalis Seed Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed) Seed Oil (Flax/Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant Plant Oil), Cannabidiol (Skin-Restoring), Retinol (Skin-Restoring), Centella Asiatica Extract (Skin-Soothing), Lupinus Albus Seed Oil (Non-Fragrant Antioxidant And Omega Plant Oil), Tocopherol (Vitamin E/Antioxidant), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E/Antioxidant), Water (Aqua)

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Paula’s Choice

These are the musings of Carmine Montalto, NYC-based writer, skincare junkie and brand guru. The former copywriter at Kiehl’s, Carmine has more than 25 years of experience in beauty. Through the Skincarma Blog, he puts all of his product wisdom to work demystifying the ever-evolving world of skin care.

You can change your skin’s destiny.™

Jun 22 PRODUCT REVIEW: PAULA’S CHOICE CBD OIL + RETINOL – ONE OF THE BEST RETINOL SERUMS FOR FACE WITH CBD

PAULA’S CHOICE | CBD OIL + RETINOL

In the shower one morning in early April, I was imagining what I would do if I suddenly had to grab Orpheus and a few skin care products and leave — as so many of my fellow New Yorkers had done to escape the coming scourge. (Most of them still haven’t returned!)

I referred to this imaginary circumstance as the Skinpocalypse. Naturally, I’d need a moisturizer of some kind and wanted one that also had anti-aging, soothing and reparative properties. Something super versatile. So, Paula’s newish CBD Oil + Retinol seemed like the perfect option.

The CBD Oil + Retinol is a 98% natural formula that the team at Paula’s Choice says “targets multiple triggers of aging.”

It’s formulated with 150mg of Cannabidiol and a 0.5% concentration of Retinol — just enough to get the job done gently, without irritation.

It’s such a fascinating facial oil. The interesting thing is that the legit level of CBD in the formula actually helps to calm and defend against potential irritation — as alluded to earlier. I think it’s kind of brilliant to pair the two potent actives in one treatment and I love that Paula and the team thought of it first. I have yet to come across anything that comes close.

About the power pair that are Retinol and CBD:

“CBD and retinol complement one another to help prevent and repair visible signs of aging. CBD works by telling key surface cells to stop firing signals that lead to stressed, compromised skin — the underlying cause of aging. At the same time, retinol uniquely communicates with skin, telling it to look younger, smoother and more refined.”

The CBD Oil + Retinol has a medium weight oil texture. It’s not a dry oil, at one end of the spectrum, and not a rich, heavy facial oil on the other. It’s somewhere in between.

I love using it in my PM routine and generally incorporate it twice or even thrice weekly — never experiencing any irritation whatsoever.

In addition to both Cannabidiol and Retinol, the formula contains numerous nourishing non-fragrant plant oils. In fact, the very first ingredient, likely 60-70% of the formula is Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil.

Also known as Hemp Oil, Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil is rated among the best actives for the skin by the PC team. It’s rich in the omega fatty acids that skin needs to replenish itself and to strengthen the skin barrier against trans-epidermal water loss.

See also  Jamaican Cannabis Seeds

This facial oil with CBD is also packed with phospholipids, plant sterols, amino acids and antioxidant vitamin E. Ingredients two and three are Meadowfoam Seed Oil and bio-compatible Squalane.

Paula’s CBD Oil + Retinol is seriously good, pro-skin health stuff. Plus, a little goes a long way — enough to last a solid 3-4 months with nearly daily use.

SHOP THE BLOG: Purchase the Paula’s Choice CBD Oil + Retinol for $54 here.

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Paula’s Choice

Reference for this information: British Journal of Dermatology, November 2006, pages 890–894 Archives of Dermatological Research, March 1976, pages 9–21

Customer Service

Need help with finding the right product for you skin? Our customer care team are skincare and product experts and can guide you to the best skin of your life.

Newsletter

Sign up for our newsletter to receive exclusive offers and expert skincare advice

How can we help you today?

Sign up for special offers

  • About Us
  • Paula’s Story
  • Sustainability
  • Science Advisory Board
  • COVID-19 Information
  • International
  • PressDiscount codesDigital gift card
  • Personal skincare advice
  • Routine finder
  • Frequently asked questions
  • Product questions
  • Ordering & payments
  • Shipping & delivery
  • Returns
  • Contact
  • Digital gift card
  • Become a member
  • Discount codes
  • GENERAL CONDITIONS
  • PRIVACY POLICY
  • COOKIE POLICY

We uncover the truth about skincare and about our cookies. They help us to ensure you get the best experience on our website. Together with our partners, we can adjust ads to your personal interests. Cookies also enable social media to make use of your internet behaviour for other purposes. They also help us understand how our site is being used. Read our Cookie Notice or manage your Cookie Preferences. By clicking “Accept all cookies” you consent to our use of cookies.

We no longer support this browser

It looks like you are using the web browser that we do not support. We recommend using one of the following browsers:

Please ensure you’re using the most up-to-date version to enjoy the best shopping experience

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil Paula’s Choice

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

The emollient plant oil coming from the seeds of the white flowering plant called meadowfoam. Meadowfoam Oil has a unique fatty acid composition with 95% of it being long chain fatty acids (eicosenoic acid C20:1 – 61%, docosenoic acid C22:1 – 16% and docosadienoic acid C22:2 – 18%) that make the oil extraordinarily stable. It also contains antioxidant components such as vitamin E as well as phytosterols.

Apart from Meadowfoam Oil’s crazy stability, the oil is described as non-greasy, rapidly absorbed and having a similar skin feel to more often used jojoba oil. The oil is ideal for products where a soft, smooth, silky feel is required whether it be on skin or hair.

It seems to us that squalane is in fashion and there is a reason for it. Chemically speaking, it is a saturated (no double bonds) hydrocarbon (a molecule consisting only of carbon and hydrogen), meaning that it’s a nice and stable oily liquid with a long shelf life.

It occurs naturally in certain fish and plant oils (e.g. olive), and in the sebum (the oily stuff our skin produces) of the human skin. As f.c. puts it in his awesome blog post, squalane’s main things are “emolliency, surface occlusion, and TEWL prevention all with extreme cosmetic elegance“. In other words, it’s a superb moisturizer that makes your skin nice and smooth, without being heavy or greasy.

See also  How To Feminize Cannabis Seeds

Expand to read more

Another advantage of squalane is that it is pretty much compatible with all skin types and skin conditions. It is excellent for acne-prone skin and safe to use even if you have fungi-related skin issues, like seborrhea or fungal acne.

The unsaturated (with double bonds) and hence less stable version of Squalane is Squalene, you can read about it here >>

A super common emollient that makes your skin feel nice and smooth. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. It’s a nice ingredient that just feels good on the skin, is super well tolerated by every skin type and easy to formulate with. No wonder it’s popular.

The emollient plant oil coming from the soybean. It is considered to be a nice, cost-effective base oil with moisturizing properties. As for its fatty acid profile, it contains 48-59% barrier-repairing linoleic acid, 17-30% nourishing oleic acid and also some (4.5-11%) potentially anti-inflammatory linolenic acid.

We feel that this one is a bit under the radar probably because the Borage plant is not very well known. Maybe because its name isn’t as cool as some others, it’s hard to compete with kukui or baobab, not to mention murumuru. But let us tell you when it comes to skin care, borage seed oil is one of the best oils that can happen to your skin. Especially, if it’s dry, sensitive, easily irritated, often itchy or eczema prone.

So what is so special about it? It is the richest known plant source of the super important essential fatty acid, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). GLA is soothing and nourishing, and can repair even severely dry and irritated skin, but it’s pretty rare and borage contains by far the most of it (17-28%). Next to GLA, it also contains more common fatty acids, like linoleic (36%), oleic (18%) or palmitic acid (10%).

Expand to read more

If your skin is dry and sensitive, this one is totally for you.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

The oil coming from the plant Linum Usitatissimum or commonly called Flax. If you are into healthy eating, you probably know flaxseeds as a rich source of hard-to-eat-enough omega-3 fatty acids, or if you are into fashion, you probably have some light summer cloth made from linen.

As for skincare, flaxseed oil is one of the few natural plant oils that is a rich source (35-65%) of moisturizing and probably anti-inflammatory ω-3 fatty acid, aka linolenic acid. It also contains skin-nourishing oleic acid (11-35%) and barrier repairing linoleic acid (11-24%).

Expand to read more

According to manufacturer claims, it is used as an emollient, anti-inflammatory and healing agent and it is well-known to create smooth and soft skin.

Sunflower does not need a big intro as you probably use it in the kitchen as cooking oil, or you munch on the seeds as a healthy snack or you adore its big, beautiful yellow flower during the summer – or you do all of these and probably even more. And by even more we mean putting it all over your face as sunflower oil is one of the most commonly used plant oils in skincare.

It’s a real oldie: expressed directly from the seeds, the oil is used not for hundreds but thousands of years. According to The National Sunflower Association, there is evidence that both the plant and its oil were used by American Indians in the area of Arizona and New Mexico about 3000 BC. Do the math: it’s more than 5000 years – definitely an oldie.

See also  Do Female Cannabis Plants Grow Seeds

Expand to read more

Our intro did get pretty big after all (sorry for that), so let’s get to the point finally: sunflower oil – similar to other plant oils – is a great emollient that makes the skin smooth and nice and helps to keep it hydrated. It also protects the surface of the skin and enhances the damaged or irritated skin barrier. Leslie Bauman notes in Cosmetic Dermatology that one application of sunflower oil significantly speeds up the recovery of the skin barrier within an hour and sustains the results 5 hours after using it.

It’s also loaded with fatty acids (mostly linoleic (50-74%) and oleic (14-35%)). The unrefined version (be sure to use that on your skin!) is especially high in linoleic acid that is great even for acne-prone skin. Its comedogen index is 0, meaning that it’s pretty much an all skin-type oil.

Truth be told, there are many great plant oils and sunflower oil is definitely one of them.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

  • Retinol (pure Vitamin A) is probably the most proven anti-aging ingredient available OTC
  • It has to be converted in the skin to retinoic acid to work its magic
  • Once converted, it has the same effect as all-trans-retinoic acid, aka tretinoin
  • A generally accepted ballpark number is that retinol is 10-to-20 times less potent than retinoic acid
  • It makes skin less wrinkled, smoother, firmer and tighter
  • It might also be helpful for acne prone skin as it normalizes keratinization and makes the pores produce less sebum
  • Possible side effects and irritation are also much less than with retinoic acid
  • Do not use whilst pregnant

Centella Asiatica – or gotu kola as normal people call it – has been used in folk medicine for hundreds of years. It’s traditionally used to improve small wounds, burns and scratches and it’s also a well known anti-inflammatory agent for eczema.

Recently science has taken an interest in Gotu Kola as well and it turns out it really has many active compounds with several benefits. Just for hard-core geeks, the main biologically active compounds are pentacyclic triterpenoid saponins called asiaticoside, madecassoside, asiatic and madecassic acid (also called centellosides).

Expand to read more

One of the biological activities of the centellosides is to be able to stimulate GAGs (glycosaminoglycans – polysaccharides that are part of the liquidy stuff between our skin cells), and especially hyaluronic acid synthesis in our skin. This is probably one of the reasons why Centella Asiatica Extract has nice skin moisturizing properties that was confirmed by a 25 people, four weeks study along with Centella’s anti-inflammatory effects.

Madecassoside can also help in burn wound healing through increasing antioxidant activity and enhancing collagen synthesis. Asiaticoside was shown to increase antioxidant levels on rats skin when applied at 0.2%.

Centella Asiatica also often shows up in products that try to treat cellulite or striae. Of course, it cannot make a miracle but it might have some effect via regulating microcirculation and normalizing the metabolism in the cells of connective tissues.

Bottom line: Gotu Kola is a great plant ingredient with proven wound healing, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. Nice to spot on any ingredient list.