Categories
BLOG

gympie gympie seeds

Dendrocnide moroides (Gympie Gympie) Suicide Plant Seeds | 6 Seeds |

Dendrocnide moroides GYMPIE GYMPIE (Suicide Plant Seeds) Gympie gympie is also known as the stinging brush, mulberry leave stinger, and many other painful names, from the name itself you can easily guess that it is a toxic plant. It is a common plant found in Queensland of Australia, known for being the most toxic Stinging Tree in Australia.

This plant is known for its stinging hairs that cover the entire plant when touched it delivers a neurotoxin to the host.

D. moroides grow as a single stem reaching between 1 to 3m in height, it has beautiful heart-shaped leaves that are 10- 25cm long
It is suited to higher rainfall areas (greater than 800 mm per year), in a range of well-drained slightly acid to alkaline soils with moderate to high fertility, and where frosts are rare or not severe.

Seeds require warmth to germinate

This listing is for 6 fresh seed. Item shipped by mail upon receipt of clear funds. As always our seed is fresh and cleaned to give you the very best germination rate.

Dendrocnide moroides GYMPIE GYMPIE (Suicide Plant Seeds) it has also been known as the stinging brush, mulberry leave stinger, and many other painful names, from the name itself you can easily guess that it is a toxic plant. It is a common plant found in Queensland of Australia, known for being the most toxic sting

Dendrocnide Species, Gympie Stinger, Moonlighter, Stinging Brush, Suicide Plant

Dendrocnide moroides

Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Dendrocnide (den-dro-NY-dee) (Info)
Species: moroides (mor-OH-id-eez) (Info)
Synonym: Laportea moroides
Synonym: Urtica moroides
Synonym: Urticastrum morodes
Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:
Foliage Color:
Height:
Spacing:
Hardiness:
Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:
Bloom Characteristics:
Bloom Size:
Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Welcome to the famous Dave’s Garden website. Join our friendly community that shares tips and ideas for gardens, along with seeds and plants.