Categories
BLOG

hemp seed oil soap recipes

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp Seed oil is pressed from the seeds of the Cannabis Sativa, a flowering plant that is indigenous to central Asia and is now grown pretty much everywhere!

Some of the links on this site are affiliate links. If you buy a product through them, I receive a small commission which helps me provide the free information you find on this site. Thank you for your support!

Hemp Seed Oil Properties

  • Is especially good for mature skin and if often used to soften dry and irritated skin.
  • Has a deep green color and a light nutty odour.
  • Contains Vitamins A, B, D and E and is rich in fatty acids, amino acids and proteins.
  • Used in acne, dry skin, dry hair, eczema and psoriasis products.
  • Is a non-greasy emollient that penetrates easily.
  • Said to increase elasticity, shine and manageability of hair.
  • Helps to protect skin from excessive water and moisture loss.
  • Contains anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.
  • Has a shelf life of 1 – 2 years if stored in a cool, dark location and refrigerated upon opening.
  • Saponifies slowly but produces a stable and conditioning lather in soap.
  • This oil should only be used as a small percentage of the base oils because the high percentage of fatty acids make it vulnerable to spoilage.

The chart below shows the approximate percentages of fatty acids present in Hemp Seed Oil

Lauric Myristic Palmitic Stearic Ricinoleic Oleic Linoleic Linolenic
6 2 12 57 21
Hardness
Cleansing
Full Lather F/L
Stable Lather
Conditioning

This information is provided for reference use only and is not meant to substitute the advice of a licensed health care professional.

Hemp seed oil is particularly beneficial in mature skin care soap products.

Sunday Night Spotlight: Hemp Seed Oil

Every month we make dozens of batches of cold process soap with various fixed oils, colorants and fragrances. With such array of ingredients to choose from, some tend to get lost in the crowd. Tonight we’d like to showcase an oil that is perhaps the best kept secret in soapmaking — Hemp Seed Oil. This oil can be used in everything from cold process soap to lotions & cremes. It has fabulous skin-loving properties and creates an excellent lather, and it’s a great addition to any soapy creation. This is one oil that will set your products apart from the crowd!

Our Unrefined Hemp Seed Oil (front) is much darker than it’s refined (back) counterpart. Take this into account when formulating your CP recipes!

Bramble Berry carries two different kinds of Hemp Seed Oil: natural (or unrefined) and refined. Both oils work fabulously in cold process recipes. The main difference between the two is the color and the smell. The natural Hemp Seed Oil is more viscous and has a much darker color as well as a distinct, nutty smell. The refined Hemp Oil, on the other hand, is an excellent vehicle for providing essential fatty acids to your skin. Since it’s such a light colored oil, it’s also a good choice if you want to preserve your colors and avoid any unexpected discoloration.

In addition to creating ample suds, Hemp Oil contains high levels of unsaturated fats, which give it great moisturizing properties. We suggest using both types of Hemp Oil in cold process recipes at 20% or less. If you are adding it to a body butter or lotion, you can go as high as 50%. Hemp Oil has a shelf life of about 9 months (longer if frozen), so it’s best to use it soon after purchasing.

Check out the following tutorials to see how we’ve used Hemp Seed Oil:

As an added bonus, Refined Hemp Seed Oil is 20% off this month! What will you make with your Hemp Seed Oil?

Sunday Night Spotlight: Hemp Seed Oil Every month we make dozens of batches of cold process soap with various fixed oils, colorants and fragrances. With such array of ingredients to choose from,