Healthy Homemade Sunscreen
The Squishy Monster, April 13, 2016
As I’m moving from one beach to the next, sunscreen is something that is as important as ever but the idea of slathering on chemicals that are both harmful to both me and the environment isn’t something that appeals to me. As you may already know, I’m a huge fan of simple and functional DIY projects for everything from 2 ingredient lip balms to 3 ingredient face lotion. Both examples are ultra nourishing and all natural. I feel particularly passionate about this when it comes to products that are being applied directly to your person. After all, so much of it can be absorbed into your system.
This is precisely why for my recipe, I chose to use non-nano zinc oxide which is safer as it won’t enter the bloodstream however use caution that you don’t breathe it in while creating this sunblock as it can be damaging in that way. On a side note, did you know that zinc oxide is the only active sunscreen ingredient that is approved by the FDA for infants under six months?
Beeswax stabilizes the sunscreen lotion while shea butter lends a buttery texture to it and the coconut oil helps to emulsify the zinc oxide as does the red raspberry seed oil. Further more, both oils contain a bit of sun protection factor themselves.
- Raw Shea Butter: 5 spf
- Unrefined Coconut Oil: 5 spf
- Cold Pressed Red Raspberry Seed Oil: 25-50 spf
- Non Nano Zinc Oxide: 5-20 spf
As an alternative, you could also source carrot seed oil <35-40 spf>and drop in a capsule of vitamin e oil to further blend your homemade sunscreen and add an extra benefit. As is, my recipe yields a sunblock with a spf of 20. For one that is higher, measure out more than 2 oz of zinc oxide to blend in with your lotion.
The method for creating this natural sunscreen is very similar to my other DIY lotion recipes and is just a matter of melting and blending the proper quantity of ingredients. Shea butter, coconut oil and red raspberry seed oil are all very wonderful moisturizers alone and the beeswax and zinc oxide can be used for several more projects. You can alter the consistency of your finished product by adding more oil for a creamier lotion or less for a more balm-like product. It’s best to store in dark or amber glass or empty squeeze bottles and keep in a cool, dark place. If it exceeds 70-75 degrees in your home, I would recommend storing it in the refrigerator. Each batch has lasted me well into 6 months.
As I'm moving from one beach to the next, sunscreen is something that is as important as ever but the idea of slathering on chemicals that are both harmful to both me and the environment isn't something that appeals to me. As you may already know, I'm a huge fan of simple and functional DIY… read more
Is Red Raspberry Seed Oil an Effective Sunscreen? Plus Other Uses
We include products we think are useful for our readers. If you buy through links on this page, we may earn a small commission. Here’s our process.
Red raspberry seed oil contains properties that are beneficial to the skin and body.
Not to be confused with raspberry essential oil used for aromatherapy, red raspberry seed oil is cold-pressed from red raspberry seeds and packed with essential fatty acids and vitamins. Among its many benefits, it’s believed to offer protection from the sun.
Sun protection is crucial to prevent skin cancer. But while red raspberry seed oil does offer some UV protection, the protection is not enough to protect your skin from sun damage.
Keep reading to learn more about red raspberry seed oil, its many health benefits, and why it’s not an effective sunscreen.
There’s been plenty of research over the years confirming red raspberry seed oil’s ability to absorb UV rays.
The different types of UV radiation include UVB, UVC, and UVA. The risk of skin cancer varies depending on the type of radiation:
- UVC rays are absorbed by the atmosphere and don’t reach the earth’s surface. For this reason, it’s not a high risk factor for skin cancer.
- UVB radiation is linked to skin cancer because it can damage the top layer of skin and change the DNA in your skin.
- UVA radiation penetrates deep into the skin. Unprotected exposure to these rays can lead to premature skin aging and increase your risk for skin cancer.
According to research, red raspberry seed oil can absorb UVB and UVC sun rays. But the oil offers limited protection from UVA. UVA rays increase the risk for skin cancer and other skin problems like wrinkles and premature aging.
UVA rays increase the risk for skin cancer and other skin problems.
Because raspberry seed oil doesn’t offer UVA protection — which is responsible for 95 percent of UV rays — raspberry seed oil alone isn’t recommended as a sunscreen. Given its other beneficial characteristics, however, it can be used as a healing agent for other skin conditions.
Here’s a summary of the beneficial characteristics of red raspberry seed oil:
|Characteristics of red raspberry seed oil||Health benefits|
|absorbs UVB and UVC sun rays||provides some UV protection (but no UVA protection)|
|antioxidants and essential fatty acids fight oxidative stress and reduce inflammation||can soothe inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis|
|good source of vitamin A and vitamin E||encourages healthy skin cell regeneration and growth|
|high levels of phytosterosis||reduces transepidermal water loss, helping skin retain hydration and moisture|
|noncomedogenic||won’t clog your pores|
|antioxidants and vitamins A and E||stimulates collagen production and slows the skin aging process|
|linoleic acid||helps rebalance the skin’s natural oils and reduces acne breakouts|
|can reduce bacteria and calm inflammation in your mouth||promotes oral health|
While some over-the-counter moisturizers, body washes, and facial creams can improve the health of your skin, you may prefer a more natural skin care regimen.
Some of the benefits of red raspberry seed oil for skin care include:
Red raspberry seed oil contains a high amount of antioxidants and essential fatty acids like alpha-linoleic acid. These fight oxidative stress and reduce inflammation.
Red raspberry seed oil also contains ellagic acid, a natural antioxidant found in different types of fruits including strawberries, blackberries, and cherries. It not only prevents inflammation and tissue damage but also promotes skin health.
2. Source of vitamin A and E
Red raspberry seed oil is also a source of vitamin A and vitamin E.
Vitamin A encourages healthy skin cell regeneration and growth, resulting in smoother, tighter skin.
Vitamin E offers similar benefits. As an antioxidant, the vitamin fights inflammation, reduces scars, and replenishes collagen levels.
3. High levels of phytosterosis
The phytosterosis in raspberry seed oil can also reduce transepidermal water loss. This helps your skin retain hydration and moisture. Hydrated skin has a healthier, glowing appearance.
Red raspberry seed oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores. Use it to moisture your face without blocking your pores.
Where to find red raspberry seed oil
You can find red raspberry seed oil in most health food stores or order online.
Because red raspberry seed oil has beneficial properties, it’s sometimes included as an ingredient in face creams, shampoos, lipsticks, and lotions. Common uses for the oil include:
As a great source of antioxidants and vitamins A and E, red raspberry seed oil can slow the aging process, stimulate collagen production, and help your skin appear more youthful and vibrant.
A good skin care routine is the first line of defense against acne.
Traditional acne treatments containing benzoyl peroxide or salicylic acid can effectively fight blemishes. But these acne ingredients and others can have a drying effect on the skin.
Red raspberry seed oil acts as a natural acne remedy because the linoleic acid in the oil helps rebalance the skin’s natural oils. Less oil can lead to less acne. The fact that red raspberry seed oil doesn’t clog pores also contributes to fewer breakouts.
3. Dry skin
Whether your skin is temporarily dehydrated or chronically dry, applying a few drops of red raspberry seed oil can help boost your skin’s hydration level, softening dry patches of skin.
4. Skin inflammation
The anti-inflammatory effect of red raspberry seed oil also soothes symptoms of inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and psoriasis.
Dry skin is a symptom of these conditions, too. The oil can moisturize and soften skin, as well as reduce flares and irritation like itching, swelling, and redness. Raspberry seed oil has been shown to reduce inflammation.
Red raspberry seed oil doesn’t only benefit your skin. It can also benefit your oral health. Gingivitis is a mild form of gum disease characterized by inflamed gums caused by a buildup of plaque and bacteria in the mouth.
The oil can reduce bacteria in the mouth and calm inflammation around gum tissue, easing redness, swelling, and gum pain. You can use red raspberry seed oil as a mouth rinse, or pick up a toothpaste containing red raspberry seeds as an ingredient.
6. Sun protection
Even though red raspberry seed oil doesn’t offer enough protection from the sun’s harmful UV rays and skin cancer, you can use the oil along with sunscreen. Apply red raspberry seed oil underneath your sunscreen for added moisture to your sun protection.
The benefits of red raspberry seed oil range from reducing inflammation to slowing the aging process. But despite its many beneficial characteristics, it shouldn’t be used as your only type of sun protection. Learn more.