Shea Moisture Cannabis Sativa Hemp Seed Oil

Shea Moisture Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil Lush Length Lite Leave-In ingredients explained: Water, Glycerin (Vegetable), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Panthenol, Helianthus Annuus(Sunflower) Seed Oil, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Equisetum Arvense(Horsetail) Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*♥, Sodium Hydroxide, Triethyl Citrate, Caprylyl Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Fragrance (Essential Oil Blend) Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil & Witch Hazel Skin Rescue Moisturizer Our mineral rich sulfate free, gentle cleanser is crafted for all textures. This formula, with THC and CBD Free Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil and Horsetail Extract, delivers a burst of nourishing moisturization to encourage healthier looking hair. Itʼs a new high for healthy hair. Usage InstructionsApply to wet hair,

Shea Moisture Cannabis Sativa Hemp Seed Oil

Good old water, aka H2O. The most common skincare ingredient of all. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient list, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the product.

It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that do not like to dissolve in oils but rather in water.

Expand to read more

Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside – putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) is drying.

One more thing: the water used in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it means that almost all of the mineral ions inside it is removed). Like this, the products can stay more stable over time.

Also-called: Glycerol | What-it-does: skin-identical ingredient, moisturizer/humectant | Irritancy: 0 | Comedogenicity: 0

  • A natural moisturizer that’s also in our skin
  • A super common, safe, effective and cheap molecule used for more than 50 years
  • Not only a simple moisturizer but knows much more: keeps the skin lipids between our skin cells in a healthy (liquid crystal) state, protects against irritation, helps to restore barrier
  • Effective from as low as 3% with even more benefits at higher concentrations up to 20-40% (around 10% is a good usability-effectiveness sweet spot)
  • High-glycerin moisturizers are awesome for treating severely dry skin

A super common emollient that makes your skin feel nice and smooth. It comes from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s light-textured, clear, odorless and non-greasy. It’s a nice ingredient that just feels good on the skin, is super well tolerated by every skin type and easy to formulate with. No wonder it’s popular.

In itself, it’s an antistatic (stops your hair from flying around because of electricity), hair conditioning and softening ingredient used mainly in haircare products.

Coupled with Cetearyl Alcohol, they form an easy to handle, super stable emulsifier duo that has exceptional spreadability and gives a pleasant final touch to the products.

An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. It also helps to stabilize oil-water mixes (emulsions), though it does not function as an emulsifier in itself. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%.

It’s a so-called fatty alcohol, a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols. Though chemically speaking, it is alcohol (as in, it has an -OH group in its molecule), its properties are totally different from the properties of low molecular weight or drying alcohols such as denat. alcohol. Fatty alcohols have a long oil-soluble (and thus emollient) tail part that makes them absolutely non-drying and non-irritating and are totally ok for the skin.

Also-called: Pro-Vitamin B5 | What-it-does: soothing, moisturizer/humectant | Irritancy: 0 | Comedogenicity: 0

An easy-to-formulate, commonly used, nice to have ingredient that’s also called pro-vitamin B5. As you might guess from the “pro” part, it’s a precursor to vitamin B5 (whose fancy name is pantothenic acid).

Its main job in skincare products is to moisturise the skin. It’s a humectant meaning that it can help the skin to attract water and then hold onto it. There is also research showing that panthenol can help our skin to produce more lovely lipids that are important for a strong and healthy skin barrier.

See also  Cheese Cannabis Seeds

Expand to read more

Another great thing about panthenol is that it has anti-inflammatory and skin protecting abilities. A study shows that it can reduce the irritation caused by less-nice other ingredients (e.g. fragrance, preservatives or chemical sunscreens) in the product.

Research also shows that it might be useful for wound healing as it promotes fibroblast (nice type of cells in our skin that produce skin-firming collagen) proliferation.

If that wasn’t enough panthenol is also useful in nail and hair care products. A study shows that a nail treatment liquide with 2% panthenol could effectively get into the nail and significantly increase the hydration of it.

As for the hair the hydration effect is also true there. Panthenol might make your hair softer, more elastic and helps to comb your hair more easily.

Sunflower does not need a big intro as you probably use it in the kitchen as cooking oil, or you munch on the seeds as a healthy snack or you adore its big, beautiful yellow flower during the summer – or you do all of these and probably even more. And by even more we mean putting it all over your face as sunflower oil is one of the most commonly used plant oils in skincare.

It’s a real oldie: expressed directly from the seeds, the oil is used not for hundreds but thousands of years. According to The National Sunflower Association, there is evidence that both the plant and its oil were used by American Indians in the area of Arizona and New Mexico about 3000 BC. Do the math: it’s more than 5000 years – definitely an oldie.

Expand to read more

Our intro did get pretty big after all (sorry for that), so let’s get to the point finally: sunflower oil – similar to other plant oils – is a great emollient that makes the skin smooth and nice and helps to keep it hydrated. It also protects the surface of the skin and enhances the damaged or irritated skin barrier. Leslie Bauman notes in Cosmetic Dermatology that one application of sunflower oil significantly speeds up the recovery of the skin barrier within an hour and sustains the results 5 hours after using it.

It’s also loaded with fatty acids (mostly linoleic (50-74%) and oleic (14-35%)). The unrefined version (be sure to use that on your skin!) is especially high in linoleic acid that is great even for acne-prone skin. Its comedogen index is 0, meaning that it’s pretty much an all skin-type oil.

Truth be told, there are many great plant oils and sunflower oil is definitely one of them.

Castor oil is sourced from the castor bean plant native to tropical areas in Eastern Africa and the Mediterranean Basin. It is an age-old ingredient (it’s over 4,000 years old!) with many uses including as a shoe polish, food additive and motor lubricant. You would be reasonable to think that putting shoe polish on your face wouldn’t be the best idea, but it turns out castor oil has some unique properties that make it a stalwart in thick and gloss-giving formulas (think lipsticks and highlighters).

So what is so special about it? The answer is its main fatty acid, called ricinoleic acid (85-95%). Unlike other fatty acids, ricinoleic acid has an extra water-loving part (aka -OH group) on its fatty chain that gives Castor Oil several unique properties. First, it is thicker than other oils, then its solubility is different (e.g. dissolves in alcohol but not in mineral oil), and it allows all kinds of chemical modifications other oils do not, hence the lots of Castor oil-derived ingredients. It is also more glossy than other oils, in fact, it creates the highest gloss of all natural oils when applied to the skin. Other than that, it is a very effective emollient and occlusive that reduces skin moisture loss so it is quite common in smaller amounts in moisturizers.

Expand to read more

While it is very unlikely (and this is true for pretty much every ingredient), cases of reactions to castor oil have been reported, so if your skin is sensitive, it never hurts to patch test.

See also  Northern Lights Cannabis Seeds

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

A traditional Korean medicine used for more than 2000 years. Regarding skin care, its main thing seems to be enhancing skin nutrition and metabolism as a result of improving blood circulation.

It also contains biologically active components referred to as ginseng saponins (ginsenosides) that have potent antioxidant properties.

We don’t have description for this ingredient yet.

There is definitely some craze going on for coconut oil both in the healthy eating space (often claimed to be the healthiest oil to cook with but this is a topic for another site) and in the skin and hair care space.

We will talk here about the latter two and see why we might want to smear it all over ourselves. Chemically speaking, coconut oil has a unique fatty acid profile. Unlike many plant oils that mostly contain unsaturated fatty acids (fatty acids with double bonds and kinky structure such as linoleic or oleic), coconut oil is mostly saturated (fatty acids with single bonds only) and its most important fatty acid is Lauric Acid (about 50%). Saturated fatty acids have a linear structure that can stack nice and tight and hence they are normally solid at room temperature. Coconut oil melts around 25 °C so it is solid in the tub but melts on contact with the skin.

Expand to read more

The saturated nature of coconut oil also means that it is a heavy-duty-oil ideal for dry skin types. A double-blind research confirmed that extra virgin coconut oil is as effective in treating xerosis (aka very dry skin) as mineral oil. Another study found that coconut oil is more effective than mineral oil in treating mild to moderate atopic dermatitis (aka eczema) in children.

So when it comes to dry skin, coconut oil is a goodie, no question there. The question is if it is good or bad for acne-prone skin. Its main fatty acid, Lauric Acid has some research showing that it is a promising ingredient against evil acne-causing bacteria, P. acnes but at the same time, both Lauric Acid and coconut oil have a very high comedogenic rating (4 out of 5). Though comedogenic ratings are not very reliable, anecdotal evidence (i.e. people commenting in forums) shows that people have mixed experiences. While some claim that it worked wonders on their acne others say that it gave them serious blackheads and zits. Try it at your own risk.

As for hair care, coconut oil has pretty solid research showing that it can penetrate into the hair very well (better than mineral oil and sunflower oil) and it can prevent hair protein loss as well as combing damage. If you have problems with damaged hair, split ends, coconut oil is worth trying as a pre- or/and post-wash treatment. Labmuffin has an awesome blogpost explaining in more detail why coconut oil is good for your hair.

A couple of other things worth mentioning: coconut oil might help with wound healing (promising animal study), it has some antifungal activity (against dermatophytes that cause the thing known as ringworm) and it also works as an insect repellent against black flies.

Overall, coconut oil is definitely a goodie for the hair and dry skin. If that warrants for the magic oil status it enjoys, we don’t know.

Baobab is a really big, iconic tree native to Africa (here is a nice image of it). It’s the largest succulent plant in the world and almost all parts of it have traditional medicinal uses in Africa.

The seed oil, similar to other plant oils, is loaded with things that are good-for-the-skin: it contains skin regenerating vitamin A, antioxidant vitamin E, and vitamin D3 that helps with calcium absorption. It’s rich in nourishing fatty acids oleic (30-40%), linoleic (24-34%) and palmitic (18-30%).

Expand to read more

Its moisturizing benefits are impressive, it absorbed into the skin quickly and might even improve skin elasticity. A great oil for drier skin types and excellent for eczema and psoriasis.

See also  Mango Cannabis Seeds

Also-called: Shea Butter;Butyrospermum Parkii Butter | What-it-does: emollient, viscosity controlling

Unless you live under a rock you must have heard about shea butter. It’s probably the most hyped up natural butter in skincare today. It comes from the seeds of African Shea or Karite Trees and used as a magic moisturizer and emollient.

But it’s not only a simple emollient, it regenerates and soothes the skin, protects it from external factors (such as UV rays or wind) and is also rich in antioxidants (among others vitamin A, E, F, quercetin and epigallocatechin gallate). If you are looking for rich emollient benefits + more, shea is hard to beat.

The unfancy name for it is lye. It’s a solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amounts to adjust the pH of the product and make it just right.

For example, in case of AHA or BHA exfoliants, the right pH is super-duper important, and pH adjusters like sodium hydroxide are needed.

Expand to read more

BTW, lye is not something new. It was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else. Can you guess what? Yes, it’s soap. It still often shows up in the ingredient list of soaps and other cleansers.

Sodium hydroxide in itself is a potent skin irritant, but once it’s reacted (as it is usually in skin care products, like exfoliants) it is totally harmless.

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil & Witch Hazel Skin Rescue Moisturizer

You can buy this product once, or subscribe to have this product delivered to you as frequently as you wish.

Don’t let skin drama get the best of you. Show your skin some love to keep happy, healthy skin looking its best. Formulated with Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil, a natural skin-loving ingredient, Witch Hazel and Vitamin E, this fragrance-free moisturizer delivers a burst of hydration while nourishing for the ultimate skin saver.

SheaMoisture is dedicated to maintaining the accuracy of the ingredient lists on this website. However, because raw ingredients listings are subject to change due to INCI, we cannot guarantee that these lists are complete, up-to-date and/or error-free. For an accurate listing of ingredients in each product, please refer to your product packaging.

Water, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Glycerin (Vegetable), Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Cetearyl Olivate, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter* ♥ , Cetyl Alcohol, Sorbitan Olivate, Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Tocopherol, Panthenol, Allantoin, Sodium PCA, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Hyaluronate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Hydroxyproline, L-Proline, Glyceryl Caprylate, Triethyl Citrate, Benzoic Acid, Phenoxyethano

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil Lush Length Shampoo

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil Lush Length Shampoo

Increase quantity for Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil Lush Length Shampoo

Couldn’t load pickup availability

Our mineral rich sulfate free, gentle cleanser is crafted for all textures. This formula, with THC and CBD Free Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil and Horsetail Extract, delivers a burst of nourishing moisturization to encourage healthier looking hair. Itʼs a new high for healthy hair.

Usage Instructions
Apply to wet hair, gently massage and workinto a rich lather. Rinse thoroughly. For best results, follow with LUSH LENGTH CONDITIONER.

Ingredients
SheaMoisture is dedicated to maintaining the accuracy of the ingredient lists on this website. However, because raw ingredients listings are subject to change due to INCI, we cannot guarantee that these lists are complete, up-to-date and/or error-free. For an accurate listing of ingredients in each product, please refer to your product packaging.

Water, Decyl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin(Vegetable), Gylcol Distearate, Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate, Propanediol, OleaEuropaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil, ButyrospermumParkii (Shea) Butter*♥, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Equisetum Arvense(Horsetail) Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Tocopherol, Hydrolyzed RiceProtein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Panthenol, Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate,Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Guar HydroxypropyltrimoniumChloride, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Triethyl Citrate,Caprylyl Glycol, Benzoic Acid, Fragrance (Essential Oil Blend) *Certified Organic Ingredient ♥Fair Trade Ingredient.